LAMBETH & SOUTHWARK PRIMARY SCHOOLS FOOTBALL (L&SPSF)
L&SPSF home page
 
 
NEWS - last updated Friday 4 September 2020
Latest information on L&SPSF activities
 
 
9 a side Divisions, Fixtures and Results 2019/20 season
Composition of 9v9 divisions for 2019/20 season with fixtures and results
 
 
2019/20 Season 9v9 LEAGUE TABLES
LEAGUE TABLES
 
 
7 a side GIRLS FOOTBALL 2019/20 - LEAGUE TABLES, RESULTS & FIXTURES
GIRLS FOOTBALL - tables, results & fixtures
 
 
Season 2019/20 COMPETITION RULES
Rules governing the running of the league and its divisions
 
 
SCHOOL CONTACTS
Contact details of all participating schools.
 
 
MAGAZINE CUP
The Magazine Cup is a 9 a side knock out cup run by L&SPSF on behalf of the South London Schools F.A.
 
 
FAIR PLAY AWARDS and CRITERIA
Trophies to be awarded to schools for the sporting conduct of players, spectators and coaches.
 
 
FAIR PLAY TABLES FOR 2019/20
2019/20 Fair Play tables by division
 
 
11 & 9 A SIDE HONOURS
Trophy winners, 1997/98 to date
 
 
7 a side winners
Winners and runners up of the 7 a side competitions from 1997 to present
 
 
2013/14 Divisions, Fixtures & Results
Composition of divisions, fixtures and weekly results
 
 
2012/13 DIVISIONS, FIXTURES and RESULTS
Fixtures and Results
 
 
2011/12 League Tables
Final league tables 2011/12
 
 
XIV ANNUAL 7 A SIDE TOURNAMENT
Small sided competition held on 13 June 2010
 
 
XI ANNUAL 7 A SIDE TOURNAMENT - June 2007
A review of the 11th 7 a side tournament held on 10 June 2007 at the South Bank University Sports Ground.
 
 
X ANNUAL 7 A SIDE TOURNAMENT
Record of the 10th event on 11 June 2006
 
 
Rosendale Playing Fields Redevelopment
Information regarding the planned works to LPSFL's main venue.
 
 
South London Schools FA - District under 11 team
the South London Schools FA representative team, playing record and information
 
 
Complaints or Comments
Form for making comments or complaints
 
 
2005/2006 RESULTS
All league and cup results from the 2005/06 season
 
 
2005/06 FINAL LEAGUE TABLES
2005/06 Final League Tables
 
 
IX ANNUAL 7 A SIDE TOURNAMENT
All day schools football tournament held every year at South Bank University
 
 
CONSTITUTION
The constitution of the league with codes of guidance for players, coaches/managers and spectators
 
 
History of the League
Previous seasons reviewed since 1997/98
 
 

FAIR PLAY AWARDS and CRITERIA

The committee is keen to stress that the fair play awards are not consolation prizes for weaker teams. All school teams should strive to win an award for fair play whether they are at the top, bottom or middle of their division. A further point is that judgement is not made solely on the players conduct. Coaches, relatives and supporters should be seen as representing the school concerned and judged accordingly.

FAIR PLAY CRITERIA

1. Respect for the league
* Did teams turn up on time?
* Were they ready to play at ko time?
* Did the manager/coach establish a positive relationship with opponents before, during and after the game?
2. Respect for the referee
* Were all decisions accepted in a good spirit?
* Was dissent shown by word or actions?
* Did coaches, parents and supporters openly criticise the referee in front of the players and during the game?
* Did the captain set a good example eg by thanking the referee after the game and encouraging his/her players to shake hands?
3. Respect for team mates and opponents
* Did players encourage each other?
* Did they use foul, abusive or intimidatory language to each other or their opponents?
* Did they show disrespect for opponents by over celebrating or showing off when winning easily?
* Did they pick on weaker team mates or players making mistakes?
* Did they accept being substituted with good grace?
* Did they shake hands with opponents at the end of the game?
* Did they acknowledge good play of their team mates and opponents?

2017/18 Winners
A Division
1. Clapham Manor
9.84 out of 10 season average
2. St Mary's 
9.83 out of 10 season average

B Division
1. Hitherfield 
10 out of 10 season average
2. St John & St Clement 9.91 out of 10 season average

C Division
1. Henry Cavendish 
10 out of 10 season average
2. Camelot 9.92 out of 10 season average

D Division
Joint Winners
Heathbrook 
10 out of 10 season average
Judith Kerr 10 out of 10 season average
Oliver Goldsmith 10 out of 10 season average
St Joseph'd 10 out of 10 season average

2016/17
Winners
A Division
Joint Winners
Clapham Manor
and Hill Mead 9.7 out of 10 season average.

B Division

1. Hitherfield 9.83 out of 10 season average
2. St Joseph's 9.75 out of 10 season average

C Division

1. Henry Cavendish 9.75 out of 10 season average
2. St Leonard's 9.58 out of 10 season average

2015/16 Winners
A Division
1. St Mary's 9.5 out of 10 season average.
2. Loughborough 9.36

B Division

1. Henry Cavendish 9.81 out of 10 season average
2. Oliver Goldsmith 9.72

C Division

1. St Joseph's 9.7 out of 10 season average
2. Kings Avenue 9.61

2014/15 Winners

A Division
1st Peckham Park
- average score out of 10 = 9.60
2nd Macaulay
- average score  = 9.50

B Division
1st Loughborough -
average score out of 10 = 9.63
2nd St Joseph's
- average score = 9.60

C Division
1st Clapham Manor
- average score out of 10 = 9.81
2nd Rosendale Red
- average score = 9.80

2013/14 Winners

Green Division
1st St Joseph's - average score out of 10 = 9.44
2nd Rosendale Green - average score  = 9.33

Blue Division
1st Hillmead - average score out of 10 = 9.18
2nd Kingswood - average score = 9.08

Red Division
1st Telferscot Blue - average score out of 10 = 9.81
2nd Streatham Wells - average score = 9.55

2012/13 Winners

Green Division

1st St Joseph's - average score out of 10 = 9.44
2nd Corpus Christi - av. score = 9.12

Blue Division
1st Lyndhurst - av. score = 9.14
2nd St Mary's - av. score = 9.12

Red Division
1st Telfescot - av. score = 9.33
2nd St Leonard's - av. score = 8.88

2011/12 Winners
RED DIVISION 

Winners  : St Leonard's, av. score 9.27
Runners Up : Telferscot, av. score 9.11

BLUE DIVISION 
Winners : Sudbourne "B", av. score 9.3
Runners Up : St Mary's, av. score 9.16

GREEN DIVISION
Winners : Rosendale "A", av. score 8.91
Runners Up : St Joseph's, av. score 8.7 

2010/11winners
Green Division
Fenstanton & Jubilee

Blue Division
St Leonard's & St Joseph's

Red Division
Crown Lane & St John's Angell Town

2009/10 winners
Green Division
1st Oliver Goldsmith, 2nd Lyndhurst

Blue Division
1st Sudbourne, 2nd Hitherfield

Red Division
1st Richard Atkins, 2nd St Leonard's

2008/09 winners
Red Division
1st St Marys, 2nd Fenstanton

Blue Division
1st Streatham Wells, 2nd Richard Atkins

Green Division
1st Macaulay, 2nd Oliver Goldsmith

2007/08 winners
Green Division
Glenbrook

Blue Division
Bonneville

Red Division
Fenstanton

2006/07 winners
Green Division
Victory and Holy Trinity

Blue Division
Oliver Goldsmith

Red Division
Macaulay

2005/06 WINNERS

The winners of the inauguaral fair play awards in 2005/06 season were, in the Blue Division St Joseph's, the red Division St Mary's and in the Green Division St Jude's and Macaulay. The awards were presented at the 7 a side tournament by Phyllis Dunipace the Director of Education in Lambeth. Congratulations to all four schools for their sporting behaviour. The awards to St Jude's and St Mary's shows that successful teams can also be sporting teams.

Text-only version of this page  |  Edit this page  |  Manage website  |  Website design: 2-minute-website.com