LAMBETH & SOUTHWARK PRIMARY SCHOOLS FOOTBALL (L&SPSF)
L&SPSF home page
 
 
NEWS - last updated Thursday 23 May 2024
Latest information on L&SPSF activities
 
 
Season 2023/24 COMPETITION RULES
Rules governing the running of the league and its divisions
 
 
SCHOOL CONTACTS
Contact details of all participating schools.
 
 
9 a side Tables, Fixtures and Results 2023/24 season
Composition of 9v9 divisions for 2020/21 season with fixtures and results
 
 
7 a side GIRLS FOOTBALL 2023/24 - LEAGUE TABLES, FIXTURES and RESULTS
GIRLS FOOTBALL - tables, results & fixtures
 
 
FAIR PLAY TABLES FOR 2023/24
2023/24 Fair Play Criteria and tables by division
 
 
MAGAZINE CUP
The Magazine Cup is a 9 a side knock out cup run by L&SPSF on behalf of the South London Schools F.A.
 
 
Coaches Charter
Set of rules for schools football coaches regarding conduct of coaches, players and spectators at L&SPSF football matches.
 
 
11 & 9 a side honours plus Girls 7 a side winners.
Trophy winners, 1997/98 to date
 
 
2019/20 Season 9v9 LEAGUE TABLES
LEAGUE TABLES
 
 
FAIR PLAY AWARDS and CRITERIA
Trophies to be awarded to schools for the sporting conduct of players, spectators and coaches.
 
 
7 a side winners
Winners and runners up of the 7 a side competitions from 1997 to present
 
 
X ANNUAL 7 A SIDE TOURNAMENT
Record of the 10th event on 11 June 2006
 
 
South London Schools FA - District under 11 team
the South London Schools FA representative team, playing record and information
 
 
Complaints or Comments
Form for making comments or complaints
 
 
CONSTITUTION
The constitution of the league with codes of guidance for players, coaches/managers and spectators
 
 
History of the League
Previous seasons reviewed since 1997/98
 
 

MAGAZINE CUP

..............................................................................................................

2023/24 Season

    1                    2                 Q/F             S/F             FINAL

St. Andrew’s

        v                    St. Andrew's 5

Bye                                                           St. Andrew's

Judith Kerr 6                    v                                  

         v                    Judith Kerr 2            

Crown Lane 3

O. Goldsmith 2                                                  v

         v                       St. Mary's 0

St. Mary’s  4              

Belham 1 (Belham won pens) v                              Belham

         v                         Belham 2

H. Cavendish 1

Holy Trinity    
         v                       Paxton 3

Paxton (walkover)
                                      v                          Paxton

Haberdashers 4

         v                   Haberdashers 2

Fenstanton 1

Globe 2                                                          v

          v                   St. Luke's 3

St. Luke’s 4

Sunnyhill 2                     v                    Woodmansterne

         v                  Woodmansterne 4

W’dmansterne 9

Julian’s                                                            

          v                     Julian's 2

Bye                                                        Henry Fawcett

Richard Atkins 0            v (H. Fawcett on pens)

          v                   H. Fawcett 2

Henry Fawcett 8                                            v

Lyndhurst 3

           v             Lyndhurst 1

Dunraven 1               v                           Rosendale

Glenbrook 0

           v             Rosendale 7

Rosendale 16

Loughborough

           v             Loughborough

Bye

Telferscot 1                v

           v               Crawford

Crawford 4

Hitherfield 0                                               v

           v             Bird in Bush 2

Bird in Bush 2                                Corpus Christi

Corpus Christi           v                                    

          v             Corpus Christi 5

Bye

 

 

 

 

 

2022/23 MAGAZINE CUP

       1                           2                    QF                 SF             FINAL
Fenstanton
         v                          Fenstanton 5
Bye
                                            v                 Fenstanton 2
Dunraven 1
         v                         Goose Green 1 
Goose Green 5
                                                                       v                     Julian's 4
Hitherfield (concede)                                (Julian's win on pens)                                         
         v                            R. Atkins 1 
Richard Atkins
                                            v                   Julian's 2    
Glenbrook 1
         v                             Julian's 5                 
Julian's 5
                                                                                                    v                Julian's 1     
H. Cavendish 9
         v                        H. Cavendish     
H. Fawcett 2
                                             v                   H. Cavendish
Sunnyhill                        
         v                            Sunnyhill (concede)
bye                                    
                                                                          v              Corpus Christi 0
Lyndhurst 9
                                   Lyndhurst 1
Sudbourne 1
                                             v                 Corpus Christi
Loughborough 1
         v                         Corpus Christi 2
Corpus Christi 2
                                                                                                                              v
Woodmansterne
         v                        Woodmansterne 17   
Bye
                                             v                Woodmansterne 1
St Luke's                       
         v                            St Luke's 3                  
Bye
                                                                          v                  St. Andrew's 4
St Andrew's 4                                                    
         v                          St Andrew's 6
Crawford 1
                                                               St. Andrew's 4
Haberdasher's 4
         v (T'scot win on pens)    Telferscot         
Telferscot 4
                                                                                                     v            St. Andrew's 3    
St Joseph's (concede)
         v                           J. Kerr 0
Judith Kerr
                                           v                 Holy Trinity 2
Camelot (concede)             
         v                       Holy Trinity 7
Holy Trinity
                                                                      v                       Rosendale 0
St Mary's (concede)
         v                          Wyvil 0
Wyvil
                                         v                    Rosendale 3      
Bye
         v                       Rosendale 7
Rosendale


.

The Magazine Cup for season 2021/22 was  won by Fenstanton as Rosendale school reached the final but declined to play. As agreement between the two headteachers over health and safety issues could not be reached Rosendale withdrew on the day before the final leaving Fenstanton as cup winners.



History of South London Schools FA and the Magazine Cup

The South London Schools FA (SLSFA) was founded in 1885 making it one of the oldest schools football associations in the world. L&SPSF is pleased to be affiliated to such an historic institution.

The SLSFA runs representative schools teams from under 11 which is the L&SPSF age group up to under 19s. In recent seasons at under 11 SLSFA has had success winning the Finch (3 times) and Kay Trophies (twice) and an international 7 a side competition in France (4 times) with the bulk of the team provided by L&SPSF schools.

The Magazine Cup was inaugurated in 1925 by the SLSFA and was so named because the silver cup awarded to the winners was provided by a local sports magazine. The original silver trophy is still awarded to the winning school and is now held by Rosendale Primary of Lambeth who beat Goose Green of Southwark in the 2018/19 final.

The subsequent 2019/20 competition was cut short by the Covid 19 Pandemic which halted all play in schools football until September 2021. There was therefore no cup competition that season. The 2021/22 competition is now underway, see below.



Rosendale Primary - 2019 Magazine Cup Winners and A Division League Champions - photo by Tiffany Kenyon


Recent winners and runners up

2021/22
winners :
Fenstanton (Tulse Hill)
r/u
Rosendale (Herne Hill)

2018/19
winners : 
Rosendale (Herne Hill)
r/u : 
Goose Green (East Dulwich)

2017/18
winners : 
St John's & St Clement's (East Dulwich)
r/u : 
Vauxhall Wyvil (Vauxhall)

2016/17
winners :
Francesca Cabrini (Honor Oak)
r/u :
Rosendale (Herne Hill)

2015/16
winners :
Francesca Cabrini (Honor Oak) and St. Johns  & St Clements (East Dulwich)
                                           
(final drawn aet - cup shared)
2014/15
winners :
St Bernadette (Clapham Park)
r/u :
Vauxhall Wyvil (Vauxhall)

2013/14
winners : Oliver Goldsmith (Peckham)
r/u :
St Mary's (Clapham)

2012/13
winners :
Brunswick Park (Camberwell)
r/u : Fenstanton (Tulse Hill)

2011/12
winners : 
Oliver Goldsmith (Peckham)
r/u : Sudbourne (Brixton Hill)

20010/11
Winners : Francesca Cabrini (Honor Oak) and Sudbourne (Brixton Hill)
                                           (final drawn aet - cup shared)
2009/10
winners : Francesca Cabrini (Honor Oak)
r/up : Sunnyhill (Streatham)

2008/09
winners : Francesca Cabrini (Honor Oak)
r/up : Loughborough (Brixton)

2007/08
winners : Allen Edwards (Stockwell)
r/up : Francesca Cabrini (Honor Oak)

2006/07
winners : Corpus Christi (Brixton Hill)
r/up : Loughborough (Brixton)

2005/06
winners : St Bernadette's (Clapham Park)
r/up : Sudbourne (Brixton Hill)

2004/05
winners : St Bernadette's (Clapham Park)
r/up : Jubilee (Tulse Hill)

2003/04
winners : Oliver Goldsmith (Peckham)
r/up : Corpus Christi (Brixton Hill)

2002/03
winners : Francesca Cabrini (Honor Oak)
r/up : Oliver Goldsmith (Peckham)

2001/02
winners : Crampton (Walworth)
r/up : St Bernadette's (Clapham Park)

2000/01
winners : Stockwell (Brixton)
r/up : Oliver Goldsmith (Peckham)

1999/00
winners : Elm Wood (West Norwood)
r/up : Stockwell (Brixton)

Text-only version of this page  |  Edit this page  |  Manage website  |  Website design: 2-minute-website.com