LAMBETH & SOUTHWARK PRIMARY SCHOOLS FOOTBALL (L&SPSF)
L&SPSF home page
 
 
NEWS - last updated Friday 4 September 2020
Latest information on L&SPSF activities
 
 
9 a side Divisions, Fixtures and Results 2019/20 season
Composition of 9v9 divisions for 2019/20 season with fixtures and results
 
 
2019/20 Season 9v9 LEAGUE TABLES
LEAGUE TABLES
 
 
7 a side GIRLS FOOTBALL 2019/20 - LEAGUE TABLES, RESULTS & FIXTURES
GIRLS FOOTBALL - tables, results & fixtures
 
 
Season 2019/20 COMPETITION RULES
Rules governing the running of the league and its divisions
 
 
SCHOOL CONTACTS
Contact details of all participating schools.
 
 
MAGAZINE CUP
The Magazine Cup is a 9 a side knock out cup run by L&SPSF on behalf of the South London Schools F.A.
 
 
FAIR PLAY AWARDS and CRITERIA
Trophies to be awarded to schools for the sporting conduct of players, spectators and coaches.
 
 
FAIR PLAY TABLES FOR 2019/20
2019/20 Fair Play tables by division
 
 
11 & 9 A SIDE HONOURS
Trophy winners, 1997/98 to date
 
 
7 a side winners
Winners and runners up of the 7 a side competitions from 1997 to present
 
 
2013/14 Divisions, Fixtures & Results
Composition of divisions, fixtures and weekly results
 
 
2012/13 DIVISIONS, FIXTURES and RESULTS
Fixtures and Results
 
 
2011/12 League Tables
Final league tables 2011/12
 
 
XIV ANNUAL 7 A SIDE TOURNAMENT
Small sided competition held on 13 June 2010
 
 
XI ANNUAL 7 A SIDE TOURNAMENT - June 2007
A review of the 11th 7 a side tournament held on 10 June 2007 at the South Bank University Sports Ground.
 
 
X ANNUAL 7 A SIDE TOURNAMENT
Record of the 10th event on 11 June 2006
 
 
Rosendale Playing Fields Redevelopment
Information regarding the planned works to LPSFL's main venue.
 
 
South London Schools FA - District under 11 team
the South London Schools FA representative team, playing record and information
 
 
Complaints or Comments
Form for making comments or complaints
 
 
2005/2006 RESULTS
All league and cup results from the 2005/06 season
 
 
2005/06 FINAL LEAGUE TABLES
2005/06 Final League Tables
 
 
IX ANNUAL 7 A SIDE TOURNAMENT
All day schools football tournament held every year at South Bank University
 
 
CONSTITUTION
The constitution of the league with codes of guidance for players, coaches/managers and spectators
 
 
History of the League
Previous seasons reviewed since 1997/98
 
 

X ANNUAL 7 A SIDE TOURNAMENT

TENTH ANNUAL 7 A SIDE PRIMARY SCHOOLS FOOTBALL TOURNAMENT ORGANISED AND RUN BY LAMBETH PRIMARY SCHOOLS FOOTBALL LEAGUE

Sunday 11 June 2006
Sponsored since 1997 by the
Walcot Educational Foundation

The tenth tournament was our biggest ever with 25 schools and 250 children taking part on 6 pitches and with an awards ceremony in the middle of the day. To celebrate 10 years of primary schools football the league thought it appropriate to mark the occasion with presentations made by individuals from various organisations with which the League works.

Foremost amongst these was Shirley Hase a governor and trustee of the Walcot Educational Foundation which has been our main financial supporter from the first tournament in 1997. Shirley kindly agreed to present commemorative polo shirts to various individuals who have given up their time for children at their schools to enable them to play football in our competitions. All of these individuals have supported the League for many years, some since our first tournament and they continue to give freely of their time. In alphabetical order these are:

Darren Annon, Macaulay school
Abebi Ayanna, Sunnyhill school
Worrell Gayle, Glenbrook school
Dave Golding, Hitherfield and Kings Acre schools
Matthew Griffin, St Mary's school,
Dave Hooper, Holy Trinity school
Michael Kelleher, Corpus Christi school
Neil Kelly, Crown Lane school
Eddie Morgan, Abbeville school
Mark Parsons, Oliver Goldsmith and Elm Wood schools
Peter Poulastides, Elm Wood school
Bob Wade, Streatham Wells school
John Wentworth, Corpus Christi school.

The Director of Education at Lambeth Council Phyllis Dunipace presented the Fair Play Awards which were decided by the schools themselves to:

St Mary's, St Jude's, Macaulay and St Joseph's.

The 2005/06 season league divisional winners and runners up were presented with school shields and medals for the players by the Mayor of Lambeth Cllr. Liz Atkinson as follows:

Red Division winners St Mary's, runners up St Bernadette's
Green Division winners St Stephen's, runners up St Jude's
The Blue division awards could not be made as the top two places were at the time still to be finalised but subesquently Corpus Christi finished 1st with Sunnyhill 2nd.

Referee Awards were made to young, newly qualified referees who were all former players with primary schools and who undertook training organised by the League and given by the Amateur Football Alliance (AFA). The following were presented with referees whistles by John Wilson the Chair of the AFA:

William Bedingfield, Charlie Cornforth, Felix Turnbull-Walter, Joseph Wentworth.

In addition to the local dignitaries presenting the awards the League also invited a number of ex-players to assist at the ceremony. These were:

Jack Walsh, ex Rosendale school, now at Pimlico school,
1999 tournament,
Alex Chambers, ex Jessop school, now at Charter school,
2001 tournament,
Mischa Clarke, ex Sudbourne school, now at Dunraven school,
2002 tournament,
Anton Baskerville, ex Sudbourne school, now at Alleyns school,
2000 tournament.


RESULTS

The competitions on the day took place in very hot conditions and resulted in success for the following schools:

The tournament's primary trophy the Walcot Cup went to St Stephen's of Vauxhall who beat St Jude's of Herne Hill 2 -0 in a hard fought and tense final which went to extra time.

The Shield competition was won by Victory school of Elephant and Castle in their first tournament beating Streatham Wells of West Norwood 2-1 in the final.

The Plate was won by Sunnyhill of Streatham who beat Corpus Christi of Brixton 1-0 in their final.

Plyers from all schools received their commemorative T shirts as always which we hope will help them to remember the day fondly. As usual all players and supporters had a great day and behaved in an examplary fashion as ambassadors for their schools and communities.


FINALLY
The tournament was the result of months of hard work from the volunteer organisers and special thanks must go to (in no particular order); Sybella Walter, Neil Athur, Arthur Williams, Heather Baskerville, Duncan Green, Graham Lane, Garry Turnbull, Marilyn Rogers, Debbie Postgate, Polly Cook, Sally Cornforth, David Bedingfield, Chris Van Duuren, Francis Graves and Cate Mason without whose efforts there would be no tournament.




Text-only version of this page  |  Edit this page  |  Manage website  |  Website design: 2-minute-website.com